Privacy policy


Published Feb 2019

Just Wake Ltd t/a Tattershall Lakes Water Park and Lincoln Water Park, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your booking, The directors of the company are the Data Controllers and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.


What personal data we hold on you          

You may give us information about yourself by filling in consent forms prior to bookings, or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, [subscribe to our newsletter, or participate in discussion boards on our website or social media platforms.].  The information you provide to us may include your name, date of birth, gender, email address, postal address, telephone number(s), names of any other associated people within your booking (Children below the age of 18). We may also ask for relevant health information, other data applicable to your booking.


Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data as detailed above is to be able to administer your bookings and provide the services you are signing up to. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a customer to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

  • Centre management

    • Processing of bookings / memberships applications / renewals and payments.

    • Share data with staff members to provide information about the relevant activities, membership renewals.

  • Insurance claims     

    • In the unlikely event of an insurance claim, we will need to provide our insurance company with the details of your booking activities and information provided by yourself prior to participating.

  • Training and Competition entry

    • Share data with coaches or officials to administer training sessions.

    • Share data with club team managers to enter events.

    • Share competition results with Cablewakeboard.net, to appear in IWWF ranking lists (Wakeboarding Competitions Only)

  •  Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

    • Sending information about promotions, offers and member benefits.

    • Sending newsletters.

 [Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to Activity Leaders to allow the safe running of the sessions.  We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.]

Occasionally we may collect personal data from non-customers [(e.g. such as parents or teachers who fill in our Informed Consent Forms for the minors participating)

Our lawful basis for processing data is consent.  Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

We have the following social media pages: Facebook Instagram Twitter

Everyone is free to join these pages.  If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that Just Wake Ltd do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.   Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.


Who we share your personal data with

We will only share your personal data with our Insurance company in the event of a claim.

We will also provide to emergency services if an ambulance is called.

Data will be provided to police if part of an official investigation and the correct paperwork is provided.


How long we hold your personal data

Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on your account account, in line with our retention policy.  Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.


Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with us.  If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your booking.